PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy sets out how LGBTQ equality weddings and Equality Businesses, collects, stores and uses information about you when you use or interact with our websites, www.equalitybusinesses.com and www.lgbtqequalityweddings.com (our websites) and where we otherwise obtain or collect information about you. This Privacy Policy is effective from 25 May 2018 and complies with the relevant UK and EU data protection and privacy legislation. 

Contents

  1. Summary

  2. Our details

  3. Information we collect when you visit our websites

  4. Information we collect when you contact us

  5. Information we collect when you interact with our websites

  6. Information we collect when you engage our services

  7. How we collect or obtain information about you from third parties

  8. Disclosure and additional uses of your information

  9. How long we retain your information

  10. How we secure your information

  11. Transfers of your information outside the European Economic Area

  12. Your rights in relation to your information

  13. Your right to object to the processing of your information for certain purposes

  14. Sensitive Personal Information

  15. Changes to our Privacy Policy

  16. Copyright, credit and logo

1.     Summary

This section summarises how we obtain, store and use information about you. It is intended to provide a very general overview only. It is not complete in and of itself and it must be read in conjunction with the corresponding full sections of this Privacy Policy.

  • Data controller: Ava Korwin.

  • How we collect or obtain information about you:

    • when you provide it to us (e.g. in person, by contacting us by phone or email, by subscribing to the blog on our websites, by providing your details on a signup form at a wedding event);

    • from your use of our websites, using cookies and similar technologies; and

    • occasionally, from third parties:

      • such as other individuals or wedding suppliers/vendors who have your permission to forward on your details to us as potential clients, partners, or real wedding blog post features;

      • where you appear in a wedding photograph as a guest and the couple/their photographer have provided us with the images to feature in a real wedding blog post feature or other advertisement on our websites.

  • Information we collect: name, contact details, IP address, information from cookies, information about your computer or device (e.g. device and browser type), information about how you use our websites (e.g. which pages you have viewed, the time when you view them and what you clicked on, the geographical location from which you accessed our websites (based on your IP address), company name or business name (if applicable), and any personal information you voluntarily provide as a client or as a real wedding blog post feature.

  • How we use your information: for administrative and business purposes (particularly to contact you, to improve our business and websites, to fulfil our contractual obligations, to advertise our goods and services, to analyse your use of our websites, and in connection with our legal rights and obligations).

  • Disclosure of your information to third parties: only to the extent necessary to run our business, to our service providers, to fulfil any contracts we enter into with you, including but not limited to, sourcing and instructing suppliers on your behalf, where required by law or to enforce our legal rights.

  • Do we sell your information to third parties (other than in the course of a business sale or purchase or similar event): No.

  • How long we retain your information: for no longer than necessary, taking into account any legal obligations we have (e.g. to maintain records for tax purposes), any other legal basis we have for using your information (e.g. your consent, performance of a contract with you or our legitimate interests as a business) and certain additional factors described in paragraph 9 below.

  • How we secure your information: using appropriate technical and organisational measures such as storing your information on secure servers, encrypting transfers of data to or from our servers using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology, and only granting access to your information where necessary.

  • Use of cookies and similar technologies: we use cookies and similar information-gathering technologies on our websites including essential and functional cookies but not analytical cookies. Please see paragraph 3, sub-paragraph b. below.

  • Transfers of your information outside the European Economic Area: we will only transfer your information outside the European Economic Area if we are required to do so by law. If our third-party service providers transfer your information outside of the European Economic Area, they will have certain safeguards in place to protect your data and many will be self-certified as compliant with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield. For further information in this regard and to see the privacy policies of some of our third-party service providers, please see paragraph 11 below.

  • Your rights in relation to your information

    • to access your information and to receive information about its use;

    • to have your information corrected and/or completed;

    • to have your information deleted;

    • to restrict the use of your information;

    • to receive your information in a portable format;

    • to object to the use of your information;

    • to withdraw your consent to the use of your information; and

    • to complain to a supervisory authority.

  • Sensitive personal information: we do not knowingly or intentionally collect what is commonly referred to as ‘sensitive personal information’. Please do not submit sensitive personal information about you to us. For more information, please see paragraph 14 below.

2.     Our details

The data controller in respect of our websites is Ava Korwin, 46 Felix Road, London W13 0NU. You can contact the data controller by writing to the aforementioned address or sending an email to ava@lgbtqequalityweddings.com

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact the data controller.

3.     Information we collect when you visit our websites

We collect and use information from website visitors in accordance with this section and the section entitled Disclosure and additional uses of your information.

a.     Web server log information

We use a third-party server to host our websites called Squarespace, the privacy policy of which is available here. This third-party server automatically logs the IP address you use to access our websites as well as other information about your visit such as the pages accessed, information requested, the date and time of the request, the source of your access to our websites (e.g. the website or URL (link) which referred you to our websites), and your browser version and operating system. 

                                      i.     Use of website server log information for IT security purposes

Squarespace only collect(s) and store(s) server logs to ensure network and IT security so that the server and websites remain un-compromised. This includes analysing log files to help identify and prevent unauthorised access to our network, the distribution of malicious code, denial of services attacks and other cyberattacks, by detecting unusual or suspicious activity.

We do not make, nor are we aware of any other reason that Squarespace would make any attempt to identify you from the information collected via server logs.

Legal basis for processing: compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject (Article 6(1)(c) of the General Data Protection Regulation).

Legal obligation: we have a legal obligation to implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risk of our processing of information about individuals. Recording access to our websites using server log files is such a measure.

Legal basis for processing: our and Squarespace's legitimate interests (Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation).
Legitimate interests: we and Squarespace have a legitimate interest in using your information for the purposes of ensuring network and information security.

                                    ii.     Use of website server log information to analyse website use and improve our websites

We use the information collected by our websites server logs to analyse how our website users interact with our websites and their features. For example, we analyse the number of visits and unique visitors we receive, the time and date of the visit, the location of the visit and the operating system and browser used.

We use the information gathered from the analysis of this information to improve our websites. For example, we use the information gathered to change the information, content and structure of our websites and individual pages based according to what users are engaging most with and the duration of time spent on particular pages on our websites.

Legal basis for processing: our legitimate interests (Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation).

Legitimate interest: improving our websites for our website users and getting to know our website users’ preferences so our websites can better meet their needs and desires.

b.    Cookies and similar technologies

Cookies are data files which are sent from a website to a browser to record information about users for various purposes.

Squarespace uses cookies and similar technologies on our websites, including essential, functional, and analytical cookies.  You can read more about them here.  

Non-essential cookies that help us improve the performance of our websites are switched off.  You can reject all other cookies that we use on or via our websites by changing your browser settings, however, by doing so, you risk impairing your ability to use our websites or some or all of their features. For further information about cookies, including how to change your browser settings, please click here

4.     Information we collect when you contact us

We collect and use information from individuals who contact us in accordance with this paragraph and paragraph 8 below.

a.     Email

When you send an email to the email address displayed on our websites we collect your email address and any other information you provide in that email (such as your name, telephone number and the information contained in any signature block in your email).

Legal basis for processing: our legitimate interests (Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation).
Legitimate interest(s): responding to enquiries and messages we receive and keeping records of correspondence.

Legal basis for processing: necessary to perform a contract or to take steps at your request to enter into a contract (Article 6(1)(b) of the General Data Protection Regulation).
Reason why necessary to perform a contract: where your message relates to us providing you with goods or services or taking steps at your request prior to providing you with our goods and services (for example, providing you with information about such goods and services), we will process your information in order to do so).

b.    Phone

When you contact us by phone, we collect your phone number and any information provide to us during your conversation with us.

We do not record phone calls.

Legal basis for processing: our legitimate interests (Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation)
Legitimate interest(s): responding to enquiries and messages we receive and keeping records of correspondence.

Legal basis for processing: necessary to perform a contract or to take steps at your request to enter into a contract (Article 6(1)(b) of the General Data Protection Regulation).
Reason why necessary to perform a contract: where your message relates to us providing you with goods or services or taking steps at your request prior to providing you with our goods and services (for example, providing you with information about such goods and services), we will process your information in order to do so).

c.     Post

If you contact us by post, we will collect any information you provide to us in any postal communications you send us.

Legal basis for processing: our legitimate interests (Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation)
Legitimate interest(s): responding to enquiries and messages we receive and keeping records of correspondence.

Legal basis for processing: necessary to perform a contract or to take steps at your request to enter into a contract (Article 6(1)(b) of the General Data Protection Regulation).
Reason why necessary to perform a contract: where your message relates to us providing you with goods or services or taking steps at your request prior to providing you with our goods and services (for example, providing you with information about such goods and services), we will process your information in order to do so).

5.     Information we collect when you interact with our websites

We collect and use information from individuals who interact with particular features of our websites in accordance with this paragraph and paragraph 8 below.

a.     Blog

When you subscribe to receive blog posts direct to your inbox through the subscription pop up, we collect your name and email address.

Legal basis for processing: your consent (Article 6(1)(a) of the General Data Protection Regulation).
Consent: you give your consent to us sending you our blog posts by signing up to receive them using the steps described above.

6.     Information we collect when you engage our services

We collect and use information from individuals who engage our services in accordance with this paragraph and paragraph 8 below.

a.     Mandatory information

When you engage our services, we collect your name, email address, billing address, shipping address, company name (if applicable), and VAT number (if applicable).

If you do not provide this information, you will not be able to engage our services or enter into a contract with us.

Legal basis for processing: necessary to perform a contract (Article 6(1)(b) of the General Data Protection Regulation).
Reason why necessary to perform a contract: we need the mandatory information collected to establish who the contract is with and to contact you to fulfil our obligations under the contract, including sending you receipts and order confirmations.

b.    Optional information

We also collect optional information from you, such as your phone number, information about how you heard about us and details about your upcoming wedding and/or event.

If you do not supply the optional information requested, it may be difficult for us to provide the services that you require to the best of our ability. 

Legal basis for processing: your consent (Article 6(1)(a) of the General Data Protection Regulation).
Legitimate interests: you consent to us processing any optional information you provide by submitting that information to us.

c.     Processing your payment

In order to process your payment, we ask in the first instance that you pay by direct bank transfer.  Alternatively, we are able to process your payment using PayPal Business. 

PayPal Business collects, uses and processes your information, including payment information, in accordance with their privacy policies. You can access their privacy policy here which also sets out how they keep your data secure in situations where it is transferred outside the European Economic Area.  They have not, at this time, self-certified under the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield.  

Legal basis for processing: necessary to perform a contract (Article 6(1)(b) of the General Data Protection Regulation).
Reason why necessary to perform a contract: to fulfil your contractual obligation to pay for the goods or services you have ordered from us.

7.     How we collect or obtain information about you from third parties

This section sets out how we obtain or collect information about you from third parties.

a.     Information received from third parties

The third parties from which we receive information about you will generally include:

i. other wedding industry suppliers/vendors or your friends and family who have your permission to provide us with your contact details as a potential client or partner; or 

ii. your friends or family who have submitted their wedding to feature on the blog or a photographer who has submitted their photography to feature on the blog or otherwise on the websites.  

It is also possible that third parties with whom we have had no prior contact may provide us with information about you.

Information we obtain from third parties will generally be your name, contact details, or photographs of you as a guest at a wedding but may include any additional information about you which they provide to us.

Legal basis for processing: necessary to perform a contract or to take steps at your request to enter into a contract (Article 6(1)(b) of the General Data Protection Regulation).
Reason why necessary to perform a contract: where a third party has passed on information about you to us (such as your name and email address) in order for us to provide services to you, we will process your information in order to take steps at your request to enter into a contract with you and perform a contract with you (as the case may be).

Legal basis for processing: consent (Article 6(1)(a) of the General Data Protection Regulation).
Consent: where you have asked that third party to share information about you with us and the purpose of sharing that information is not related to the performance of a contract or services by us to you, we will process your information on the basis of your consent, which you give by asking the third party in question to pass on your information to us.

Legal basis for processing: our legitimate interests (Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation).
Legitimate interests: where a third party has shared information about you with us and you have not consented to the sharing of that information, we will have a legitimate interest in processing that information in certain circumstances.

For example, we would have a legitimate interest in processing your information to perform our obligations under a sub-contract with the third party, where the third party has the main contract with you. Our legitimate interest is the performance of our obligations under our sub-contract.

Additionally, we would have a legitimate interest in processing your information (by way of a photograph only) in order to feature a real wedding submitted by a friend or family member (the married couple) on our blog.  Should we use a photograph of you in this manner, then this Privacy Policy will apply to you.

Similarly, third parties may pass on information about you to us if you have infringed or potentially infringed any of our legal rights. In this case, we will have a legitimate interest in processing that information to investigate and pursue any such potential infringement.

b.    Where we receive information about you in error

If we receive information about you from a third party in error and/or we do not have a legal basis for processing that information, we will delete your information.

8.     Disclosure and additional uses of your information

This section sets out the circumstances in which will disclose information about you to third parties and any additional purposes for which we use your information.

a.     Disclosure of your information to service providers

We use a number of third-party service providers which are necessary for us to run our business or to assist us with running our business.  They process your information on our behalf.

We do not display the identities of all of our service providers publicly for security and competitive reasons. If you would like further information about the identities of our service providers, please contact us directly by email - ava@lgbtqequalityweddings.com - and we will provide you with such information where you have a legitimate reason for requesting it (where we have shared your information with such service providers, for example).

Legal basis for processing: legitimate interests (Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation).
Legitimate interest relied on: where we share your information with these third parties in a context other than where is necessary to perform a contract (or take steps at your request to do so), we will share your information with such third parties in order to allow us to run and manage our business efficiently.

Legal basis for processing: necessary to perform a contract and/or to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract (Article 6(1)(b) of the General Data Protection Regulation).
Reason why necessary to perform a contract: we may need to share information with our service providers to enable us to perform our obligations under that contract or to take the steps you have requested before we enter into a contract with you.

b.    Disclosure of your information to other third parties

We disclose your information to other third parties in specific circumstances, as set out below.                                    

 i.     Google collects information through our use of Google Analytics on our websites. Google uses this information, including IP addresses and information from cookies, for a number of purposes, such as improving its Google Analytics service. Information is shared with Google on an aggregated and anonymised basis. To find out more about what information Google collects, how it uses this information and how to control the information sent to Google, please click here

Legal basis for processing: our legitimate interests (Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation).
Legitimate interest(s): meeting our contractual obligations to Google under our Google Analytics Terms of Service.

You can opt out of Google Analytics by installing the browser plugin here.

                                   ii.     Accountants

We may share information with our accountants for tax purposes. For example, we may share invoices we issue and receive with our accountants for the purpose of completing tax returns and our end of year accounts.

                                  iii.      Advisors

Occasionally, we may obtain advice from advisors, such as lawyers. We may share your information with these third parties only where it is necessary to enable these third parties to be able to provide us with the relevant advice.

                                   iv.     Independent contractors

Occasionally, we may use independent contractors in our business. Your information will be shared with independent contractors only where it is necessary for them to perform the function we have hired them to perform in relation to our business.

                                  v.     Insurers

We may share your information with our insurers where it is necessary to do so, for example in relation to a claim or potential claim we receive or make or under our general disclosure obligations under our insurance contract with them.

Our insurers are Simply Business. Their privacy policy is available here.

Legal basis for processing: our legitimate interests (Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation).
Legitimate interest: running and managing our business efficiently.

c.     Sale, Acquisition or Merger  

We may share your information with a prospective or actual purchaser or seller in the context of a business or asset sale or acquisition by us, a merger or similar business combination event, whether actual or potential.

Legal basis for processing: legitimate interests (Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation).
Legitimate interest(s): sharing your information with a prospective purchaser, seller or similar person in order to allow such a transaction to take place.

d.    Disclosure and use of your information for legal reasons

                                      i.     Indicating possible criminal acts or threats to public security to a competent authority

If we suspect that criminal or potential criminal conduct has been occurred, we will in certain circumstances need to contact an appropriate authority, such as the police. This could be the case, for instance, if we suspect that we fraud or a cybercrime has been committed or if we receive threats or malicious communications towards us or third parties.

We will generally only need to process your information for this purpose if you were involved or affected by such an incident in some way.

Legal basis for processing: our legitimate interests (Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation).
Legitimate interests: preventing crime or suspected criminal activity (such as fraud).

                                    ii.     In connection with the enforcement or potential enforcement our legal rights

We will use your information in connection with the enforcement or potential enforcement of our legal rights, including, for example, sharing information with debt collection agencies if you do not pay amounts owed to us when you are contractually obliged to do so. Our legal rights may be contractual (where we have entered into a contract with you) or non-contractual (such as legal rights that we have under copyright law or tort law).

Legal basis for processing: our legitimate interests (Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation).
Legitimate interest: enforcing our legal rights and taking steps to enforce our legal rights.

                                  iii.     In connection with a legal or potential legal dispute or proceedings

We may need to use your information if we are involved in a dispute with you or a third party for example, either to resolve the dispute or as part of any mediation, arbitration or court resolution or similar process.

Legal basis for processing: our legitimate interests (Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation).
Legitimate interest(s): resolving disputes and potential disputes.

                                   iv.     For ongoing compliance with laws, regulations and other legal requirements

We will use and process your information in order to comply with legal obligations to which we are subject. For example, we may need to disclose your information pursuant to a court order or subpoena if we receive one or to the National Crime Agency in connection with suspected or potential money laundering matters.

Legal basis for processing: compliance with a legal obligation (Article 6(1)(c) of the General Data Protection Regulation).
Legal obligation(s): legal obligations to disclose information which are part of the laws of England and Wales or if they have been integrated into the United Kingdom’s legal framework (for example in the form of an international agreement which the United Kingdom has signed).

Legal basis for processing: our legitimate interests (Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation).
Legitimate interest: where the legal obligations are part of the laws of another country and have not been integrated into the United Kingdom’s legal framework, we have a legitimate interest in complying with these obligations.

9.     How long we retain your information

This paragraph sets out how long we retain your information. We have set out specific retention periods where possible. Where that has not been possible, we have set out the criteria we use to determine the retention period.

a.     Retention periods

When you engage our services, we retain that information for six years following the end of the financial year in which you engaged us, in accordance with our legal obligation to keep records for tax purposes.

b.    Correspondence and enquiries

When you make an enquiry or correspond with us for any reason, whether by email or via our contact form or by phone, we will retain your information for as long as it takes to respond to and resolve your enquiry, and for 6 further month(s), after which point we will delete your information.

c.     Blog subscriptions

We retain the information you used to subscribe to our blog for as long as you remain subscribed (i.e. you do not unsubscribe) or if we decide to cancel our blog subscription service, whichever comes earlier.

d.    Criteria for determining retention periods

In any other circumstances, we will retain your information for no longer than necessary, taking into account the following:

  • the purpose(s) and use of your information both now and in the future (such as whether it is necessary to continue to store that information in order to continue to perform our obligations under a contract with you or to contact you in the future);

  • whether we have any legal obligation to continue to process your information (such as any record-keeping obligations imposed by relevant law or regulation);

  • whether we have any legal basis to continue to process your information (such as your consent);

  • how valuable your information is (both now and in the future);

  • any relevant agreed industry practices on how long information should be retained;

  • the levels of risk, cost and liability involved with us continuing to hold the information;

  • how hard it is to ensure that the information can be kept up to date and accurate; and

  • any relevant surrounding circumstances (such as the nature and status of our relationship with you).

10.  How we secure your information

We take appropriate technical and organisational measures to secure your information and to protect it against unauthorised or unlawful use and accidental loss or destruction, including:

  • only sharing and providing access to your information to the minimum extent necessary, subject to confidentiality restrictions where appropriate, and on an anonymised basis wherever possible;

  • verifying the identity of any individual who requests access to information prior to granting them access to information; and

  • using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software to encrypt any information you submit to us via any forms on our websites.

a.     Transmission of information to us by email

Transmission of information over the internet is not entirely secure, and if you submit any information to us over the internet (whether by email, via our websites or any other means), you do so entirely at your own risk.

We cannot be responsible for any costs, expenses, loss of profits, harm to reputation, damages, liabilities or any other form of loss or damage suffered by you as a result of your decision to transmit information to us by such means.

11.  Transfers of your information outside the European Economic Area

A number of the third-party service providers we use to make our websites function in the way that they do, may transfer and store your information outside the European Economic Area (EEA). Where that is the case, the safeguards used by those third parties usually include self-certification in relation to their compliance with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield.

As stated above, we do not publicly display the identities of all of our third-party service providers for security and competitive reasons. If you would like a complete list of our third-party service providers, please contact us directly by email - ava@lgbtqequalityweddings.com - and we will provide you with such information where you have a legitimate reason for requesting it (where we have shared your information with such service providers, for example). 

Some of our third-party services providers are:

a.     Squarespace

Squarespace has servers all over the world and, accordingly, your information may be transferred outside the European Economic Area (EEA). The safeguards used by Squarespace include the transfer of data in compliance with the EU-U.S. or Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Frameworks which are further explained in their privacy police available here.

b.    Google

Google have servers all over the world and, accordingly, your information may be transferred outside the European Economic Area (EEA). The safeguards used by Google include the transfer of data in compliance with the EU-U.S. or Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Frameworks which are further explained in their privacy policy available here.

c.     MailChimp

MailChimp’s servers are based in the United States and, accordingly, your information may be transferred outside the European Economic Area (EEA). The safeguards used by MailChimp include the transfer of data in compliance with the EU-U.S. or Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Frameworks which are further explained in their privacy policy available here.

The EU-U.S. Privacy Shield is available here. The EU-U.S. Privacy Shield is an approved certification mechanism under Article 42 of the General Data Protection Regulation, which is permitted under Article 46(2)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation. You can access the European Commission decision on the adequacy of the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield here.

12.  Your rights in relation to your information

Subject to certain limitations on certain rights, you have the following rights in relation to your information, which you can exercise by sending an email to ava@lgbtqequalityweddings.com.

a.     Summary of your rights

  • to request access to your information and information related to our use and processing of your information;

  • to request the correction or deletion of your information;

  • to request that we restrict our use of your information;

  • to receive information which you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format (e.g. a CSV file) and the right to have that information transferred to another data controller (including a third-party data controller);

  • to object to the processing of your information for certain purposes (for further information, see the section below entitled Your right to object to the processing of your information for certain purposes); and

  • to withdraw your consent to our use of your information at any time where we rely on your consent to use or process that information. Please note that if you withdraw your consent, this will not affect the lawfulness of our use and processing of your information on the basis of your consent before the point in time when you withdraw your consent.

In accordance with Article 77 of the General Data Protection Regulation, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of your habitual residence, place of work or of an alleged infringement of the General Data Protection Regulation.

For the purposes of the UK, the supervisory authority is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the contact details of which are available here.

b.    Comprehensive details of your rights

The above rights are provided in summary form only and certain limitations apply to many of these rights. For further information about your rights in relation to your information, including any limitations which apply, please visit the following pages on the ICO’s website:

You can also find out further information about your rights, as well as information on any limitations which apply to those rights, by reading the underlying legislation contained in Articles 12 to 22 and 34 of the General Data Protection Regulation, which is available here.

c.     Verifying your identity where you request access to your information

Where you request access to your information, we are required by law to use all reasonable measures to verify your identity before doing so.

These measures are designed to protect your information and to reduce the risk of identity fraud, identity theft or general unauthorised access to your information.

d.    How we verify your identity

Where we possess appropriate information about you on file, we will attempt to verify your identity using that information.

If it is not possible to identity you from such information, or if we have insufficient information about you, we may require original or certified copies of certain documentation in order to be able to verify your identity before we are able to provide you with access to your information.

We will be able to confirm the precise information we require to verify your identity in your specific circumstances if and when you make such a request.

13.  Your right to object to the processing of your information for certain purposes

You have the following rights in relation to your information, which you may exercise in the same way by sending an email to ava@lgbtqequalityweddings.com:

  • to object to us using or processing your information where we use or process it in order to carry out a task in the public interest or for our legitimate interests, including ‘profiling’ (i.e. analysing or predicting your behaviour based on your information) based on any of these purposes; and

  • to object to us using or processing your information for direct marketing purposes (including any profiling we engage in that is related to such direct marketing).

  • You may also exercise your right to object to us using or processing your information for direct marketing purposes by:

  • clicking the unsubscribe link contained at the bottom of any blog posts or marketing emails we send to you and following the instructions which appear in your browser following your clicking on that link.

14.  Sensitive Personal Information

‘Sensitive personal information’ is information about an individual that reveals their racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, genetic information, biometric information for the purpose of uniquely identifying an individual, information concerning health or information concerning a natural person’s sex life or sexual orientation.

We do not knowingly or intentionally collect sensitive personal information from individuals, and you must not submit sensitive personal information to us.

If, however, you inadvertently or intentionally transmit sensitive personal information to us, you will be considered to have explicitly consented to us processing that sensitive personal information under Article 9(2)(a) of the General Data Protection Regulation. We will use and process your sensitive personal information for the purposes of deleting it.

15.  Changes to our Privacy Policy

We update and amend our Privacy Policy from time to time.

a.     Minor changes to our Privacy Policy

Where we make minor changes to our Privacy Policy, we will update our Privacy Policy with a new effective date stated at the beginning of it. Our processing of your information will be governed by the practices set out in that new version of the Privacy Policy from its effective date onwards.

b.    Major changes to our Privacy Policy or the purposes for which we process your information

Where we make major changes to our Privacy Policy or intend to use your information for a new purpose or a different purpose than the purposes for which we originally collected it, we will notify you by email (where possible) or by posting a notice on our websites.

We will provide you with the information about the change in question and the purpose and any other relevant information before we use your information for that new purpose.

Wherever required, we will obtain your prior consent before using your information for a purpose that is different from the purposes for which we originally collected it.

16.  Copyright, credit and logo

This Privacy Policy is based on a General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/769) (GDPR) compliant template provided by GDPR Privacy Policy (with amendments made by Ava Korwin of LGBTQ equality weddings and Equality Businesses). For further information, please visit GDPR Privacy Policy here

The copyright in this Privacy Policy is either owned by, or licensed to, us and is protected by copyright laws around the world and copyright protection software. All intellectual property rights in this document are reserved.

Where we display the GDPR Privacy Policy logo on our websites, this is used to indicate that we have adopted a privacy policy template provided by GDPR Privacy Policy as the basis for this Privacy Policy.